Saturday, April 20, 2019


Need to update soon!  I've found more info on the Spence and Anderson children via FamilySearch.  However the Spence & Gardiner origins are still a mystery.  On a brighter note, I did make contact with a descendant of Anna McKenney Mullen, and found her Will on Family Search!

Monday, October 24, 2016


That information came from Elizabeth [Anderson] Regan, daughter of Mary [McKenney] & William Anderson, niece of Anna [McKenney] & Patrick Mullin.  This was supposedly the Mullins' eldest daughter.

Looking at the federal censuses, the oldest Mullin daughter was "Marie".  She was only enumerated at home with her parents in the 1900 census, born about 1888. 

Her mother Anna Mullin's Will [probate dated Jan 1934] contained the following:

   "...I give and bequeath unto my... daughter CATHERINE MARIE HOLDEN...$150..."

On I found Border Crossings from Canada to the U.S. for Katherine Marie Holden and her husband Arthur Roy Holden, arrival date 11 Sep 1925, arrival port Niagara Falls, NY.

Also on 12 Sept 1925 she was listed at the Vermont, St. Albans Canadian Border Crossings.  This record included the following details:

     Born Baltimore MD. Ever in US - Yes, from 1893-1920 Baltimore MD.
     Going to join father Patrick Mullin.  Time remaining in US: Permanent. 
     Intend to become citizen:  Yes.

Also on was:
  • The record of death for Katharine and Roy Holden's daughter Dorothy Ann Holden, born 8 Oct 1925 in the U.S., died 05 June 1930 in Canada, age 4.
  • The record of death for Arthur Roy Holden, 1957, in Canada, buried in Canada. 
  • The WW I draft registration card for Arthur Roy Holden, born Canada, registered in Baltimore City June 1917, not a citizen, married with 1 child.
  • and, the Pension Index for Roy Holden dated 24 July 1922, in the U.S., for his service in the Infantry. 1900 Catherine/Katherine Marie Mullin was single.
  • Her immigration record stated she'd resided the US from 1893 to 1920...yet she was born 1888 - perhaps she was understating her age?  And this infers she moved to Canada about 1920.
  • In 1917 Catherine and Roy Holden were already married and had a child; he registered for the draft in Baltimore.
  • In Sept 1925 she and her husband returned to the U.S. from Canada, stating they intended to become permanent residents.  However ...
  • In Oct 1925 their 4-yr old daughter died in Canada.  Did the child remain behind when her parents moved?
  • In 1957 Roy Holden died and was buried in Canada.  Tidbits of info indicate that Catherine also died and was buried in Canada.  So they did not become permanent U.S. residents?
  • In 1929 Catherine's father Patrick Mullin died in Baltimore, MD.  Her mother Anna died 1933.  Did the Holdens perhaps return to Canada after the deaths of  Catherine's parents?
I cannot locate the Holdens in the 1900-1920 federal censuses in MD.  Cannot locate their marriage record or the births of any children.  So where are the 13 children?

It was nice, however, to verify that the eldest daughter did marry, did move to Canada, and had children... even if only one has been found so far!

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Took a look on Genealogy Bank and found obits for potentially 3 out of the 4 unknown children born to Patrick & Annie that died young.  Most of these obits however named the father Patrick "K."; all the recent info rec'd indicates that Patrick's middle name was Timothy.  The last born child, Leo Timothy Mullin, has his father's middle name.  The 3 children whose obits I found were named James Leo [I don't think Leo was that common and it was also the name of Patrick & Annie's last child]; Andrew P. [Annie's brother was named Andrew, and P could stand for Patrick]; and Joseph P. [middle name Patrick again].  

I studied the city directory entries I'd extracted for Patrick in Baltimore from 1882 through the early 1900s.  I was able to match 2 out of 3 addresses to the childrens' obits.  [The other obit did not specify whether or not the address shown for the funeral was the parents' home address, and it was not an address shown anywhere in the Patrick Mullin listings.]  Most of the city directories listed Patrick with no middle initial.  However the 1895 entry had him listed under both surnames Mullen and Mullin, same address as the 1895 obit for his son; the Mullin listing showed the middle initial "K".  The 1884 listing showed Patrick K; the following year he was listed at the same address, no middle initial.  The same for the 1898 and 1899 listings.  There were various Patrick Mullins listed in the Baltimore directories over the years, some of which were fairly easy to eliminate.  The above were the only listings for Patrick with the middle initial "K", and they matched the probable addresses for "my" Patrick.

Date-wise, the obits indicate birthdates for 3 children which fit in pretty well with the estimated birthdates of the Mullin children listed in the federal censuses.  There are one or two instances where a date does not fit, but the Keys family tree in those cases does show different birthdates for those siblings.  The federal censuses are not always accurate; not sure where the info came from for the Keys database though.

While still researching, I am going to tentatively add the 3 children who died young to my database.

Sunday, July 13, 2014


New breakthrough on this family!

My great-grandmother Mary "Minnie" McKenney Anderson had a sister Annie and a brother Andrew.  [No news on Andrew.]  Annie married Patrick Mullin, an Irish immigrant, and per federal censuses they had 11 children, half of whom died young [and are unnamed so far].  I was able to follow the boys in censuses and military records, but did not have the married names of the girls for the longest time.  I eventually found Annie, widowed, living with married daughter Ellen Bender - and that was it.

Recently I was contacted by Nancy, granddaughter of son Leo Mullin.  So exciting! She sent me a picture of his mother Annie - here she is, side by side with a picture of her sister [my g-grandmother] Mary:

Then the other day I did a quick search on and found Annie Mullin's Will online - naming her surviving children, including married daughters!  I haven't had a lot of luck finding the married daughters in the censuses, but followed up with a lookup on Ancestry and found a public tree for the Keys family - one of the married daughters.  Family history says Annie Mullin's oldest daughter married, moved to Canada and had many children.  The Keys family tree did show a date of death, in Ontario Canada, for that daughter - yahoo!

Naturally with all this new info came new questions - such as, Annie's 1933 Will stating she wanted her home to be rented to the daughter who later died in Canada.  Had she not moved to Canada yet?  Her date of death is shown as 1977, and she married [or at least left home] between 1900-1910 [per federal census]. She may have returned to Maryland temporarily at her mother's death, then returned and later died in Canada - but then why the rental in Maryland?  Oops--it was not the Canadian daughter who was named to rent mother's house...

There was another Mullin family in Baltimore during the same time as Annie's husband Patrick - in fact I think the Bernard Mullin with whom Patrick appeared to live and work as a recent immigrant, may have been his brother or another close relative.  Patrick's first [known] child was named John Bernard Mullin.  But, research on Patrick Mullin's antecedents comes second to that of his and Annie's children.


Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Spence kids baptisms

Found the baptism of two [known] Spence children at today.  Using the batch number of the records, I checked to see if there were any more children listed by the same parents [John Spence and wife Teresa shown as "Tracy"]: none found.  Meandered over to and found the baptism record for another Spence child, one I'd previously found in historic newspapers unnamed as an infant who died young.  Ancestry however had the child's name [William Henry Spence] and referred to the same batch number as the first two!  I tried various searches but was unable to locate the record in that batch. 

The two daughters whose baptism records I found are assumed to have been twins, as their ages were the same in the 1850 census.  The baptism records show they were baptised on the same date at 4 or 5 years of age [May 1830].  Elizabeth Jane Spence still lived at home at 1850; her [supposed] twin Mary Catharine was listed last in the household, which I took to mean she had lived at home within the census reporting period but was no longer there.  Have not found a marriage or death record for her yet.

William Henry Spence died July 1833, age 3 months.  He was baptised June 1833, perhaps because he was not expected to live very long.

There was one [known] older son and perhaps two more unknown Spence children that would fit in the family structure. 

These Maryland families are tough to locate!

Sunday, October 9, 2011

Portrait photo of my grandmother, Gwendolyn Veronica Anderson Danielsen, probably about age 17.

Posted by Picasa